Privacy policy

Love Rice is committed to protecting your privacy and has never, and will never, sell your data to third parties. How we use your personal information and take care of it is explained here.

When you are using the Love Rice website, Policy Consultants Limited is the data controller.

 

What personal information do we collect and why?

When you complete the Contact Us form, the personal information we collect will be your name and email address to enable us to respond to your query.

 

When you use the Love Rice website it will use ‘cookies’ to help us make our website, and your user experience, better.  Cookies mean that a website will remember you.  They are small text files that sites transfer to your computer /tablet/smartphone and make interacting with a website faster and easier.

 

How we protect your personal data

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal data.  Our information system is protected by a security device (‘firewall’) designed to prevent unauthorised access to our network.  This is regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.  All of your personal data which is in electronic format is stored in the UK and backups are stored on computer servers in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA).  Access to your personal information is password protected.

 

Love Rice will never sell or release your personal information to any third party organisation or individual for mailing or marketing purposes.

 

How long will we keep your data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

For the Contact Us form, the personal information collected in order to respond to your queries is deleted after 6 months.

 

 Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties in order to fulfil the purpose for which that data was supplied. 

 

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services and they may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.  We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected; and if we stop using their services any of your data held by them is deleted or returned to us.

 

What are your rights over your personal data?

By law you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold.  (See the ICO website for detailed guidance on your rights – ico.org.uk).

You have the right to request:

 

–  The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

–  A copy of the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

–  That we stop (based upon your specific situation) processing or storing your data.

 

To enquire about exercising any of these rights please contact us at info@loverice.org  We may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

 

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

 

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please email us at info@loverice.org 

 

 

This notice was last updated on 25.05.2018